title
Past Race Archives
 + Race Archives Overview
Jean Bergerson
Jean Bergerson announces the mushers at the race start.
Please select a year from the below lines to view the official race results.

Note: The 2012, 2013 & 2007 race was canceled due to lack of snow.

Please note that the race route changed in 2012.










 + 2014 Race Results

The 2014 Results Below

2014 Voyageurs Classic Sled Dog Race
8-Dog Pro Class
Official Results

Final Bib First Last Total Final
Placement Number Name Name Time MPH
1 4 Joanna Oberg 7:31:50 11.0
2 15 Frank Holmberg 7:31:54 11.0
3 7 Chad Schouweiler 7:49:19 10.6
4 13 Ryan Anderson 7:56:04 10.5
5 17 Jamie Nelson 8:12:44 10.1
6 10 Leanne Bergen 8:28:00 9.8
7 14 Brian Bergen 8:28:08 9.8
8 8 Blake Freking 8:31:30 9.7
9 9 Michael Bestgen 8:56:29 9.3
10 2 Mark Luttinen 9:06:36 9.1
11 16 Elizabeth Nelson 9:08:35 9.1
12 18 Erik Nelson 9:10:20 9.1
13 11 Logan Schendel 9:30:42 8.7
14 12 Amy Flakne 10:55:10 7.6
Scratch 3 Linus Meyer - -
Scratch 5 Art Stoller - -
Scratch 6 Tony Mai - -


2014 Voyageurs Classic Sled Dog Race
Trophy Class
Official Results

Final Bib First Last Time Final
Placement Number Name Name Enroute (h:mm:ss) MPH
1 56 Dusty Klaven 2:16:52 12.3
2 53 Coreene Hanson 2:21:15 11.9
3 57 Martha Schouweiler 2:25:44 11.6
4 60 Ann Stead 2:41:49 10.4
5 58 Marsha Tomazin 2:53:33 9.7
6 67 Ann Schultz 3:05:03 9.1
7 51 Robert Louters 3:09:06 8.9
8 68 Robin Fisher 3:09:59 8.9
9 63 Joshua Hudachek 3:13:17 8.7
10 66 Al Krause 3:14:20 8.6
11 62 Bob Johnson 3:15:18 8.6
12 55 Neal Seeger 3:17:05 8.5
13 59 Arlene Duff 3:18:33 8.5
14 54 Nancy Ensley 3:25:22 8.2
15 50 Samuel Louters 3:25:34 8.2
16 65 Jay Malchow 3:45:35 7.5
17 64 Janet Bahe 3:56:01 7.1
18 52 Julie Schmelzer 4:11:42 6.7
19 61 Ricq Pattay 4:43:01 5.9
 + 2011 Race Results

Download The 2011 Results Below

Click here for the official 2011 race results!!!



 + 2010 Race Results

10 Dog Pro Class

Final Placement Bib # Musher Penalty Total Trail Time Total Rest Time
1 66 Ryan Anderson   11:13:52 6:40:00
2 60 Nathan Schroeder   11:18:11 6:53:22
3 63 Frank Moe   12:00:59 6:46:00
4 74 Kirk Aili   12:02:05 6:25:53
5 64 Mike Bestgen 0:10:41 12:21:54 6:43:19
6 79 Jerry Papke 0:10:04 12:25:03 6:13:56
7 85 Mark Levitski 0:10:45 12:43:31 6:01:15
8 69 Matt Rossi   12:45:20 6:34:20
9 62 Amanda Vogel   12:45:46 6:48:00
10 75 Chad Schouweiler 0:11:05 12:47:00 6:20:55
11 61 Vern Schroeder   12:48:23 6:51:00
12 72 Don Galloway   12:56:12 6:29:08
13 67 Curt Perano   12:56:29 6:39:20
14 68 Jamie Nelson   13:14:16 6:41:29
15 78 Mary Black   13:16:58 6:19:57
16 59 Harry Lambirth   13:26:28 6:54:42
17 73 Kevin Malikowski   13:40:44 6:29:58
18 86 Andrew Letzring   13:42:52 6:01:50
19 77 Mark Black   13:47:16 6:23:19
20 80 Blake Freking   14:05:26 6:12:06
21 82 Peter McClelland   14:11:03 6:14:30
22 83 Heidi Favet   14:39:28 6:12:56
23 81 Phil Morrison   15:24:26 6:10:16
24 84 Shawn McCarty   15:34:15 6:07:11
25 65 Dave Nistler   ** 0:00:00
26 70 Aaron Harwood   ** 6:04:51
27 71 Eric Morris   ** **
28 76 Odin Jorgenson   ** **
Penalties: Due to improper calculations of rest time. Left over rest time is included in penalty.

8 Dog Pro Class

Final Placement Bib # Musher Start Time Northome In Time Enroute
1 55 John Hull 11:54:00 16:36:35 4:42:35
2 49 Maggie Heilmann 11:42:00 16:44:52 5:02:52
3 58 Clayton Schneider 12:00:00 17:03:45 5:03:45
4 43 Bob Wright 11:30:00 16:47:40 5:17:40
5 42 Nick Turman 11:28:00 16:47:50 5:19:50
6 54 Ben Turman 11:52:00 17:36:27 5:44:27
7 53 Colleen Wallin 11:50:00 17:36:23 5:46:23
8 47 Micky West 11:38:00 17:24:40 5:46:40
9 40 Clarke Garry 11:24:00 17:10:42 5:46:42
10 45 Martha Schouweiler 11:34:00 17:27:53 5:53:53
11 48 Jason Jones 11:40:00 17:46:09 6:06:09
12 44 Sophie Beauregard 11:32:00 17:41:45 6:09:45
13 51 Peter Tjelta 11:46:00 17:56:45 6:10:45
14 50 Malinda Tjelta 11:44:00 17:56:25 6:12:25
15 41 Troy Groeneveld 11:26:00 17:43:57 6:17:57
16 52 Linus Meyer 11:48:00 18:51:23 7:03:23
17 56 David Gordon 11:56:00 19:12:13 7:16:13
18 46 Scott Ballantyne DNS ** **
19 57 David Mills 11:58:00 ** **
Penalties: Due to to lack of lead dog light.

6 DOG TROPHY CLASS

Final Placement Bib # Musher Penalty Total Trail Time Total Rest Time
1 3 Dusty Klaven   2:58:11 2:20:57
2 4 Eva Kolodji   3:16:05 2:17:11
3 8 David Perron   3:19:55 2:08:00
4 11 Wes Alkins 0:07:00 3:21:54 2:09:06
5 6 John Fisher   3:32:52 2:12:20
6 12 Natalie Harwood   3:35:39 2:03:29
7 9 Richard Loucks   3:36:45 2:06:00
8 7 Ann Fisher   3:39:06 2:10:11
9 10 Ben Tande   3:55:21 2:04:49
10 2 Neal Seeger 0:10:00 3:58:20 2:19:18
11 5 Joe Oberton   4:08:56 2:14:00

6 DOG RECREATIONAL CLASS

Final Placement Bib # Musher Start Gosh Dam In Time Enroute
1 38 Forrest Penner 11:12:00 12:31:55 1:19:55
2 36 Elizabeth Chapman 11:08:00 12:32:40 1:24:40
3 17 Tone Coughlin 10:30:00 11:58:44 1:28:44
4 26 Jay Malchow 10:48:00 12:23:48 1:35:48
5 37 Kelli Hansen 11:10:00 12:47:22 1:37:22
6 13 Kate Ratkovich 10:22:00 12:03:40 1:41:40
7 32 Anna Herdina 11:00:00 12:42:07 1:42:07
8 30 Justin Herdina 10:56:00 12:43:13 1:47:13
9 15 Sarah Capuzzi 10:26:00 12:14:26 1:48:26
10* 19 Julie Schmelzer 10:34:00 12:23:23 1:49:23
11 34 Marsha Tomazin 11:04:00 12:54:44 1:50:44
12 39 Ellen Bogardus-Szymaniak 11:14:00 13:09:54 1:55:54
13 28 Stoffel Reitsma 10:52:00 12:49:09 1:57:09
14 27 Robin Oberton 10:50:00 12:56:04 2:06:04
15 29 Camille Haglin 10:54:00 13:04:02 2:10:02
16* 18 Mary Beth Kolb 10:32:00 12:43:46 2:11:46
17 23 Melissa Bloom 10:42:00 12:55:51 2:13:51
18 33 Beth Perron 11:02:00 13:17:32 2:15:32
19* 22 Don Deckert 10:40:00 13:00:42 2:20:42
20 25 Ian Wallin 10:46:00 13:15:18 2:29:18
21 24 Ward Wallin 10:44:00 13:15:49 2:31:49
22* 31 Ricq Pattay 10:58:00 13:29:53 2:31:53
23* 16 Mike Squier 10:28:00 13:01:26 2:33:26
24* 35 Linda Chouinard 11:06:00 13:46:45 2:40:45
25* 21 Rainer Ropers 10:38:00 13:31:05 2:53:05
26 14 Andy Romness 10:24:00 DNS **
27 20 Karen DeBoise 10:36:00 DNS **
* indicates Big Dog entry

 + 2009 Race Results

10 Dog Pro Class

Placement
Name: Total Trail Time:
1.
Matt Rossi 11:37:54
2.
Eric Morris 12:35:40
3.
Jamie Nelson 12:57:52
4.
Tom Benson 13:06:25
5.
Tim Calhoun 13:22:35
6.
Mary Black 13:35:14
7.
Curt Perano 13:44:54
8.
Michael Bestgen 13:53:13
9.
Frank Moe 13:54:30
10.
Harry Lambirth 14:02:18

8 Dog Pro Class

Placement
Name: Total Trail Time:
1.
Rebekah Chapman 5:17:30
2.
John Hull 5:27:53
3.
Maggie Heilmann 5:29:21
4.
Elizabeth Chapman 5:31:14
5.
Bob Wright 5:35:28
6.
Christa Kamphenkel 5:46:39
7.
Amanda Vogel 5:50:57
8.
Micky West 6:14:48
9.
Sarah Lynch 6:32:16
10.
Clarke Garry 6:32:57

Trophy Class

Placement
Name: Total Trail Time:
1.
Troy Groeneveld 3:19:44
2.
Mel Mickelson 3:28:54
3.
Nick Turman 3:31:36
4.
David Perron 3:49:00
5.
Bob Johnson 3:48:40
6.
Kelli Hansen 3:51:10
7.
Eva Kolodji 3:51:41
8.
Joe Oberton 4:17:00
9.
Ellen Bogardus-Szymaniak 4:23:30
10.
Tim Riley 4:23:45
Fastest "Big Dog" (Purebreed) Team - Trophy Class - 37 miles
  Tim Riley 4:23:45

Recreational Class

Placement
Name: Total Trail Time:
1.
Dusty Klaven 1:25:45
2.
Jason Jones 1:34:37
3.
Wes Alkins 1:42:05
4.
Sarah Capuzzi 1:44:40
5.
Heather Monroe 1:46:18
6.
Neal Seeger 1:50:21
7.
Ben Tande 1:51:25
8.
Malinda Tjetta 1:53:04
9.
Peter Tjetta 1:55:10
10.
Carrie Mickelson 2:00:34
Fastest "Big Dog" (Purebreed) Team - Recreational Class - 18 miles
  Heather Monroe 1:46:18

 + 2008 Race Results

10 Dog Pro Class

Placement
Name: Total Trail Time:
1.
Ryan Anderson 11:12:06
2.
JR Anderson 11:17:36
3.
Nathan Schroeder 11:42:40
4.
Eric Morris 11:47:59
5.
Tim Calhoun 12:22:30
6.
Michael Bestgen 12:24:30
7.
John Stetson 12:31:36
8.
Rita Wehseler 12:37:27
9.
Matt Rossi 12:42:12
10.
John Hull 12:45:58

8 Dog Pro Class

Placement
Name: Total Trail Time:
1.
Rebekah Chapman 5:13:04
2.
Elizabeth Chapman 5:34:56
3.
Jerry Papke 5:52:06
4.
Joanna Oberg 6:01:52
5.
Ingrid Evavold 6:02:17
6.
John Fisher 6:14:13
7.
Stacey Hazen 6:19:52
8.
Steve Peterson 6:31:45
9.
Bradley Erickson 6:32:23
10.
Nick Turman 6:41:23

Trophy Class

Placement
Name: Total Trail Time:
1.
Bob Johnson 3:31:40
2.
Kelli Hansen 3:37:36
3.
Fergus Beattie 3:39:55
4.
Troy Groeneveld 3:40:28
5.
Joe Oberton 3:47:18
6.
Forest Anderson 4:11:15
7.
David Perron 4:19:03
8.
Ellen Bogardus-Szymaniak 4:25:20
9.
Patricia Allen 4:50:23
10.
Heather Monroe 5:13:40

Recreational Class

Placement
Name: Total Trail Time:
1.
Peter Ducharme 1:24:48
2.
Anna Anderson 1:27:35
3.
Larry Fortier 1:27:58
4.
Dusty Klaven 1:29:23
5.
Sherri Moe 1:45:40
6.
Alison Critchfield 1:46:40
7.
Neal Seeger 1:50:08
8.
Sarah Capuzzi 1:51:34
9.
Eva Kolodji 1:52:20
10.
Julie Schmelzer 1:55:48